European default rules
From 1 January 2021, CDP will apply the new European rules on the classification of counterparties in default in relation to an obligation to the bank introduced by the European Banking Authority (EBA).
The new regulation, known as the New Definition of Default, establishes more restrictive criteria and methods for default classification than those adopted until now, with the aim of harmonising the regulations across the various member states of the European Union.
What are the rules
The main changes introduced mean that CDP will be required to report a company as defaulting with arrears:
- from over 90 days (*)
- on amounts over 500 euros (**) (so-called absolute)
- for a share higher than 1% of the total cash exposure to CDP and its Group (***) (so-called relative threshold)
After at least 90 days from the regularisation of the arrears, without any further arrears situations or further detrimental events occurring, the default reporting will lapse.
Why it is important to understand and follow the rules
In light of the new legislation, it is important to punctually meet the payment deadlines provided for in your contract and respect your debt repayment schedule, even for modest amounts, to avoid default classification with possible repercussions on your possibility to access credit.
Default of one position leads to the automatic default of all the customer's outstanding exposures.
To find out more about the rules
For further information, the reference legislation is as follows:
- European Union Regulation of 26 June 2013 - No. 575 - Art. 178, which introduces specific provisions for debtor default
- EBA/GL/2016/07 “Guidelines on the application of the definition of default under Art. 178 of Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013”
- Delegated regulation of the European Union No. 171 of 19 October 2017, which defines the criteria for setting the materiality threshold, to which the supervisory authorities must comply
- EBA/RTS/2016/06 “New Regulatory Technical Standards on the materiality threshold for past due credit obligations” which supplement the EU Delegated Regulation No. 171/2018 of the European Commission of 19 October 2017
- European Commission Recommendation 2003/361/EC of 6 May 2003, for the definition of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
Contacts
For further information on regulatory changes, you can contact your reference Manager.
(*) The legislation provides for only three technical arrears situations in which the customer will not be considered in default: 1. failure of the payment system; 2. delayed execution of a client order; 3. errors in internal processes that lead to a delay or incorrect crediting of the payment made
(**) The threshold is reduced to 100 euros for individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises
(***) The exposure considered in the calculation includes all existing positions towards CDP and its Group